PRIVACY POLICY

Minerva AHS Trust

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Minerva AHS Trust respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding
the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian
Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how
we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Minerva AHS Trust will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you
enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and
email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your
product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times,
including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information
about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference,
respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting
with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Minerva AHS Trust collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,
including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our
website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy
Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. Minerva AHS Trust may use personal information collected from you to provide you
with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new
and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
your personal information to improve our products and services and better
understand your needs.
4.2. Minerva AHS Trust may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not
limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is
only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the
course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal
rights, property or safety of Minerva AHS Trust, www.minervaalliedhealth.com,its
customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets,
we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases,
together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in
those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under
an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information
in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy
Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your
personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this
Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Minerva AHS Trust is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is
secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place
suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,
modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We
cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive
from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures
of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not
be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative
fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the
information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you
is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
contact@minervaalliedhealth.com.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you,
in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in
details of your complaints to 9 Crows Ash Place, Kuluin, Queensland, 4558. We take
complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify
this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective
immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.
Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.minervalliedhealth.com.) we may collect certain
information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately
before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to
analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files
which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store
details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or
damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you
can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may
prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to
time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website
visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website
visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear
on this website or other websites you visit.
10.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled
by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites
do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please
be aware that Minerva AHS Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices of other
such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website,
to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal
identifiable information.

© 2018 by Minerva AHS. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook